Within the Framework of the Project “Green Tourism and Historical Heritage” Representatives from NALAG Participate in the Training in Cahul
Mrs. Tatiana Bokuchava and Mr. Avtandil Osephaishvili representatives from the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG) are participating in the training within the framework of the project “Green Tourism and Historical Heritage” in Cahul, Moldova.
During the meeting, Mrs. Bokuchava made a presentation on “Innovative Technologies for Energy Efficiency in Tourism and Cultural Infrastructure –Case of Georgia.” Prior to that, representatives from NALAG provided information to the audience about planned and carried out activities of the Association.
The meetings were held on 10-11 June. On June 12 is planned a study visit to the historical heritage monuments of the city of Cahul.
The project “Green Tourism and Historical Heritage – a stepping stone for the development of the Black Sea Basin” (GreeTHis) brings together partners from 6 countries: Bulgaria, Moldova, Ukraine, Greece, Georgia and Romania.
The Project is implemented by the Union of Bulgarian Black Sea Local Authorities (UBBSLA) in cooperation with NALAG and funded by the European Union. It was launched in 2018 and will last until 2021.