Mr. David Melua Participated in the Fourth Forum “Institutional Dialogue between the State and Local Authorities”
Mr. David Melua, executive director of NALAG and Ms. Natya Ghvinashvili, deputy executive director of NALAG attended the IV Forum of Central and Local Authorities Institutional Dialogue, which was hosted in Tskaltubo.
The theme of the forum was “Regional Economy – Strong Municipalities in the context of Decentralization Reform”.  Mme. Salome Zourabichvili, the President of Georgia, Mr. Mamuka Bakhtadze, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Zaza Gabunia, Chair of the Regional Policy and Self-Government Committee, and Mr. Sozar Subari, the Head of the Regional Management Service of the Governmental Administration delivered the welcome remarks.
The attendees discussed the decentralization reform, relevant challenges and development of economic and business activities in the regions.
Mr. David Melua thanked the organizers and supporting organizations of the forum and expressed his opinion about the decentralization document and economic strengthening of the country.
According to Mr. David Melua, existence of financially relevant local self-government requires number of changes such as, simplification of process of property transfer and elaboration of relevant policies.
“I hope, all the opinions expressed during the forum will be considered and the process will be successful.” stated the executive director of NALAG.
Tskaltubo hosted the IV Forum of Central and Local Authorities Institutional Dialogue attended by: legislative and executive authorities, State Trustees, local authorities, representatives of the Municipalities and City Assemblies.
The Forum was initiated by Mr. Zaza Gabunia in 2018 and serves as the platform for the constructive dialogue between the central and local authorities and unifies the Mayors of 64 cities and the Chairs of the City Assemblies, Governors of 9 regions and central authority members.