Ms. Natya Ghvinashvili Participated in the 1st International Business Forum “In Search of Golden Fleece”
Ms. Natya Ghvinashvili, deputy executive director of the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG) participated in the 1st International Business Forum “In Search of Golden Fleece”. It was held on 3-4 May 2019 in Kutaisi.
Ms. Ghvinashvili thanked the representatives of Kutaisi municipality and organizers for holding this forum and noted that such important events will greatly contribute to the development of the local economy, not only in the municipality, but in the entire region.
Representative of NALAG, talked about the initiative which was discussed at the plenary session at the EU-funded Initiative “Mayors for Economic Growth” (M4EG) and talked about strengthening women’s role in economic development in the context of local economic development.
She also talked about the activities of NALAG and the Gender Equality Platform, created with the efforts of Ms. Tamar Taliashvili, Vice-President of NALAG, supported by Mr. Kakha Kaladze, President of NALAG.
As stated by Ms. Ghvinashvli, NALAG will always support projects that are tailored to the needs of the municipalities. According to her, the association will facilitate the implementation of more efficient policies at the local level for equal participation of men and women in local life.
Deputy Executive Director of NALAG emphasized international commitments and noted that since 2010 NALAG is the member of the Council of European Municipalities and Regions (CEMR). CEMR is the oldest and broadest European association of local and regional governments. It brings together the national associations of local and regional governments from 41 European countries.
„Our goal is to defend the interests of local self-governments at the national and international levels, we believe that supporting the European structures in the path of development of local democracy plays a decisive role. That’s why in 2015 with the financial support of Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs NALAG organized translation of the European Charter for Equality of Women and Men in Local Life. This charter will be signed by the Georgian municipalities this year.”
Mr. Giorgi Tchigvaria, Mayor of Kutaisi City Municipality, opened the forum and welcomed participants. The 1st International Business Forum “In Search of Golden Fleece” gathered hundreds of locals, investors, businessmen and entrepreneurs to introduce the potential of Kutaisi City and its functional area.
As stated by the organizers of the forum, Kutaisi City Municipality, together with partner organizations, organized first International Business Forum (IBF) in Kutaisi City. The first IBF Kutaisi is initiated as one of the main activities to support local economic development in the frame of Kutaisi Local Economic Development Plan (LEDP). The LEDP has been developed in the framework of the European Union Initiative “Mayors for Economic Growth” (M4EG). The main goal of the plan is to increase economic activity in the city and support employment.