The National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG), within the framework of the project “EcoYOU: Clean and Green minds for an environmental friendly behavior” continues environmental patrolling on both land and water.
This time, the activities will take place in three locations — Chopori Lake, Algeti Reservoir, and Tbilisi Sea, including their surrounding areas.
The project initiative enables young people and interested individuals to directly participate in environmental protection activities. They have the opportunity to identify and study polluted areas that need cleaning and upload this data — including GPS coordinates — to the specially developed BeECO portal. The BeECO portal is a public platform available to anyone interested: https://beeco.actedj.ro/1/home.
To carry out water patrolling fully and effectively, NALAG has purchased a special boat and kayaks within the framework of the project, allowing movement across lakes, rivers, and coastal areas. This technical support will enable the project team and youth to directly explore polluted zones and launch real actions for their clean-up and restoration.
Similar activities are planned for other areas of Georgia in the future, including lakes, rivers, and reservoirs.
The EcoYOU project also ensures transnational cooperation among environmental NGOs, educational institutions, public officials, and youth groups. By using shared resources and exchanging experiences, the project aims to effectively address pollution problems.
The project is co-financed by the European Union under the Interreg VI-B NEXT Black Sea Basin Programme and includes three countries: Georgia, Moldova, and Romania.