Four more municipalities have joined the European Charter for Equality of Women and Men in Local Life, advocated by the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia.
This time, the document was signed by the heads of the municipalities of Dusheti, Dedoplistskaro, Dmanisi, and Khashuri.
The Charter, created by the Council of European Municipalities and Regions (CEMR) in May 2006, aims to promote equality between women and men in municipalities within their jurisdiction.
By joining the Charter, each signatory undertakes to develop an equality action plan, identifying priorities, actions, and resources needed to ensure gender equality at the local level.
In Georgia, a total of 30 self-governing entities have signed the Charter, while several other municipalities have also expressed their willingness to join.
The Charter is being promoted within the framework of the project βWomenβs Leadership for Democracy in Georgia,β implemented by NALAG with the support of UN Women, the Swiss Agency for Development and Cooperation, and the Government of Norway.