The National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG) convened the 54th regular meeting of its Executive Board, during which two issues on the agenda were discussed.
The members of the Board reviewed the candidates for the Georgian delegation participating in the Eastern Partnership Conference of the European Committee of the Regions and Local Governments β βCORLEAP.β
As Nino Rukhadze, the Executive Director of NALAG, mentioned, a planned renewal of the composition of CORLEAP is currently underway, which also includes maintaining the mandates of the current delegates.
Given that the Head of the CORLEAP Delegation, Zurab Abashidze, the Deputy Chairman of the Tbilisi City Council, holds the position of Deputy Head of the Delegation to the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe, it has become necessary to replace him with another delegate. The candidacy of Ioseb Khakhaleishvili, the former Mayor of Kutaisi, also requires a change, as he lost his mandate as an elected delegate in local government.
After discussion, by decision of the meeting participants, the delegation to be presented to the Eastern Partnership Conference of the European Committee of the Regions and Local and Regional Authorities (CORLEAP) was approved with the following composition:
Core members:
Levan Abashidze β Member of the Tbilisi City Council, Head of the Delegation.
Nino Latsabidze β Mayor of Rustavi Municipality.
Sandro Sordia β Member of the Zugdidi City Council.
Substitute members:
Nino Vardosanidze β Member of the Tbilisi City Council.
Archil Chikovani β Mayor of Batumi Municipality.
Mariam Chkhikvishvili β Member of the Ozurgeti City Council.
It is worth noting that the Conference of Regional and Local Authorities of the Eastern Partnership (CORLEAP), established by the Committee of the Regions (CoR) in 2011, is a political forum for local and regional authorities of the European Union and the Eastern Partnership countries.
CORLEAP is the only platform that provides an opportunity to discuss the contribution of cities and regions to the development of the Eastern Partnership.
Today, the participants of the meeting discussed amendments to the associationβs budget.
The meeting, which was held online, also included Lasha Archvadze, the Deputy Executive Director of NALAG.