As part of the international project “EcoYOU: Cean and Green minds for an environmental friendly Behaviour”, a variety of events will be held in Romania aiming to raise environmental awareness and promote transnational cooperation.
Representatives from the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG) — the Deputy Executive Director Tatiana Bokuchava and the International Projects Development Manager Mariam Jintcharadze — along with Georgian students Elene Tetunashvili and Elene Rachevelishvili, will participate in the activities.
The program will include partner organization meetings and thematic activities focused on finding solutions to environmental challenges, sharing experiences, and raising awareness about the importance of eco-friendly behavior.
Participants will conduct a clean-up campaign on the Vadul beach to raise awareness about the importance of reducing microplastics. Additionally, an educational and cultural visit to the village of Jurilovca will be organized to deepen knowledge about the preservation of natural and cultural heritage.
As part of the events, participants will also visit the historic center of Constanța, followed by special sessions, presentations, and discussions on environmental policies and the role of youth.
The project, co-financed by the European Union within the Interreg VI-B NEXT Black Sea Basin Programme, is coordinated in Georgia by NALAG, in partnership with organizations from Moldova (Agency for Cross-Border Cooperation and European Integration) and Romania (Pro Natura Association, Galați; Mare Nostrum NGO, Constanța).
EcoYOU aims to strengthen cooperation between environmental organizations, educational institutions, and young people, reduce microplastic pollution, and promote sustainable environmental practices in the Black Sea Basin countries.