From June 2–6, the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG) is hosting the partners of the project “EcoYOU: Clean and Green minds for an environmental friendly behaviour” from Romania and Moldova.
As part of the visit, various events are planned in Gori Municipality, specifically at the protected area of Tana and Tedzmi, and will be held at the “Solo Grand Boshuri Hotel.” Given the nature of the project, these events aim to raise environmental awareness, promote eco-friendly practices, and enhance the engagement of youth and local communities.
Alongside the guests, participants will include representatives of NALAG, local youth, NGOs, staff from the Gori Municipality City Hall and City Council, teachers, and other interested community members.
The five-day program includes both theoretical and practical components – such as discussions focused on biodiversity and environmentally responsible behavior, a training on organizing eco-camps, focus group sessions, and a joint camp. Participants will share educational and inspiring experiences aimed at raising environmental awareness and promoting sustainable practices. Special attention will be given to waste management, minimizing environmental impact, and the use of sustainable materials.
The agenda also includes a cleanup campaign in which youth will be actively involved. At the end of the event, a session titled “8 Hours Overtime for an Environmentally Positive Impact “ will be held. This activity involves volunteer groups sharing their professional experiences outside working hours. The groups will be composed of professionals from various fields, including marketing, communications, sales, law, IT, education, environmental protection, management, and others. A parallel focus group discussion will also take place.
It is noteworthy that the project, implemented in Georgia by the National Association of Local Authorities (NALAG), is co-financed by the European Union under the (Interreg VI-B) NEXT Black Sea Basin Programme.
The project aims to increase the involvement of communities and local government bodies in environmental protection activities, especially in reducing microplastics in rivers, lakes, and coastal areas.
The EcoYOU project promotes transnational cooperation among environmental NGOs, educational institutions, public officials, and youth groups. Its main objective is to tackle pollution effectively through shared resources and exchange of experience.
The project is also being implemented in the Republics of Moldova and Romania.