- Pollution of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems,
- Introduction of sustainable development approaches, and
- Inefficiency of traditional agricultural practices.
At the end of the meetings, discussions will be organized, during which participants will explore ways to address local-level environmental challenges.
The project promotes transnational cooperation between environmental NGOs, educational institutions, public officials, and youth groups, significantly enhancing the effectiveness of citizen awareness-raising activities.
The seminars in Dmanisi and Bolnisi will be led by environmental protection expert Khatuna Akhalaia, while the seminars in Gori and Kaspi will be conducted by environmental trainer Soso Mezevrishvili.
It is noteworthy that the project, which is co-financed by the European Union under the Black Sea Basin Interreg NEXT Programme, is implemented in Georgia by the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG).
The project’s aim is to increase the involvement of local communities and authorities in environmental protection activities.