NALAG Announces the Best Practice Program within the Project “N4ED”
21 October 2019
Within the project “Networking for Efficiency and Development” (N4ED) the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia announces the Best Practice Program (BPP) of municipal service delivery among Georgian municipalities.
The decision to announce the 2018-2019 Best Practices Program (BPP) was made at the first meeting of the Steering Committee.
Ms. Mzia Giorgobiani - Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mr. David Khosruashvili - Chairman of GFA, Mr. Koka Kiguradze – executive director of the Management Systems Development Center (MSDC) and Ms. Nino Zurabishvili – expert of NALAG attended the meeting and approved the BPP 2018-2019 events calendar and 12 themes.
The BPP 2018-2019 application period is from October 25 to November 20. The winning municipalities will be identified on December 20 at the Steering Committee's final session, based on the findings of the evaluation commission.
As it was noted during the meeting at the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, the award ceremony for the 2019 Winners of the Best Practices Program will be held at the BPP National Conference on December 25 of this year, information on best practice will be provided to the public concerned.
In the framework of the project “Networking for Efficiency and Development” (N4ED), funded by the EU, NALAG conducted the regional conferences in 10 regions of Georgia. The aim of the conferences was to identify best practices in Georgian municipalities and share their experience with other municipalities.