To better communicate the negative impact induced by climate change, to ensure broader coverage and to raise the public awareness about the regions vulnerable towards climate change, the project employed the public outreach activity such as a media tour. The media as an audience itself, but more importantly a pipeline to the key audience, facilitates the travel of messages and develops public dialogue. With this in mind, more than 30 journalists from both central and regional media-sources were engaged in media tours held in Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Samtskhe-Javakheti, Samegrelo and Zemo Svaneti regions. The  tours were developed to provide participants with hands-on information about the impacts of climate change in Georgia and to explore interesting and timely story opportunities. The destinations varied from erosive and mudflow gorges to melting glaciers, water reservoirs and devastated windbreaks.
Moreover, the program also included students in the scientific media tour, as the program actively cooperates with the institutions of higher education, both for sharing the scientific experience generated in these institutions and for students.